Achievements

ECE DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENTS:

Staff Achievements:

  • S.Dhayanandh, Asst.Prof has secured BEST FACULTY AWARD for the academic year 2011-2012.
  • K.P.Sreejisha, Lecturer has secured 100% result award for the subject Communication Switching Techniques.

Student Achievements:

  • M.Remya (2008-2012) has secured 32nd rank out of 6872 in Anna university Rank list
  • Remya has been placed SAP at Bangalore with 7 lakhs/annum.
  • Asha Menon has been placed in Hexaware at Chennai with 4.2lakhs/annum.
  • S.Vidhya has been placed in Payodo Technologies at Coimbatore wit 4.2 lakhs/annum

IT DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Produced 100% result in the 7th Semester(2008 batch)
  • Our department has signed MOU with
    • Beta Technologies India Private Limited.
    • CSI – Computer Society of India
    • ISTE – Indian Society of Technical Education – Chapter yet to Open

Staff Achievements:

  • Head of the Department Mr.B.Muthu Kumar received the “Best Academic Performance Award” for the academic year 2011-2012.
  • Mr.B.Muthu Kumar, Mr.G.Bala Subbaraman , Mr.S.Muthu Kumar , Mrs.A.Karthika , Ms.R.Saranyadevi has received “Award Of Excellence” for the academic year 2011-2012.

Student Achievements:

Academic (Record of Prize Winners)

  • D.S.Sathya , S.Divyadharshini , R.Ganesh kumar , III year students has Won Third prize in the Paper presentation held at Maharaja Engineering College, Coimbatore.
  • A.Karthik , J.Balaji , III year students has Won Third prize in Poster Design held at CSI College of Engineering , Namakkal.
  • M.Ishwarya , III year student has Won First prize in the Quiz Competition held at S.N.S.College of Technology , Coimbatore.
  • R.Ganesh kumar , E.Gopalakrishnan , II year students has Won First prize in the Techfun event held at Angel College of Engineering & Technology , Tirupur.

SPORTS

Sports Achievements Academic Year 2014-2015

  • Mr. N.Karthik Babu B.E IT was selected for the Anna University South Zone Inter University KHO-KHO team
S.NO SPORTS PARTICULARS PRIZE
1. 110Mtrs Hurdels Gowtham 3rd year Aeronautical Anna University Zonal 9 Athletic Meet held at KPR College 2rd place
2. 100 Mtrs Hurdels D.Munish 1st year Civil Anna University Zonal 9 Athletic Meet held at KPR College 3rd place
3. Decathlon N.Karthik Babu 4th year B.E IT Anna University Zonal 9 Athletic Meet held at KPR College 3rd place
4. 800 Mtrs A.R Vishnu 1st year Mech Anna University Zonal 9 Athletic Meet held at KPR College 3rd place
5. Volleyball Men Anna University Zonal 9 Tournament held at KPR College 4th place
6. Kho-Kho Anna University Zonal 9 Tournament held at Kathir College 4th place
7. Ball Badminton Anna University Zonal 9 Tournament held at KPR College 4th place